Home

Welcome to Tempest Dance and Fitness, Durham city centre’s only dedicated dance studio for pole dance, aerial hoop, aerial yoga, aerial silks, trapeze, burlesque, strength and conditioning, adult dance classes, fitness, flexibility, kids aerial and more!

Tempest Dance and Fitness have classes to suit all levels of experience from absolute beginner through to advanced.  #teamtempest reflects the community that continues to grow at Tempest Dance and Fitness, it really is a growing family! Read what people are saying about us here.

With free on-site parking and in the heart of the beautiful city of Durham, why not book us for your party? We have themed Hen parties or Birthday Parties to suit you or your child.
Take a look at our calendar for our regular classes, contact us at info@tempestdancestudio.com if you are interested in private lessons or parties. Don’t forget to complete our Physical Activity Readiness Questionnaire prior to your first class  http://tinyurl.com/TempestPARQ

Tempest Class Schedule

  • Monday 27/02
    • 18:00
      -
      19:00
      1h

      Beginners’ Pole

      Unit 4 Suzanne
    • 18:00
      -
      19:00
      1h

      Beginner’s Aerial Hoop week 4 of 4

      Unit 5 Mandy
    • 19:15
      -
      20:15
      1h

      Beginners’ Pole

      Unit 4 Mandy
    • 19:15
      -
      20:15
      1h

      Just Dance

      Unit 5 Suzanne
  • Tuesday 28/02
    • 11:00
      -
      12:00
      1h

      Beginners’ Pole

      Unit 4 Mandy
    • 16:45
      -
      17:45
      1h

      Pole Practice

      Unit 4
    • 16:45
      -
      17:45
      1h

      Aerial Adventures for Kids

      Unit 5 Rachel
    • 18:00
      -
      19:00
      1h

      Trapeze

      Unit 5 Rachel
    • 19:15
      -
      20:15
      1h

      Aerial Yoga

      Unit 5 Rachel
    • 19:15
      -
      20:15
      1h

      Rent a Pole

      Unit 4 N/A
  • Wednesday 01/03
    • 15:15
      -
      16:15
      1h

      Durham Pole for Students

      Unit 4 Mandy
    • 16:30
      -
      17:30
      1h

      Durham Pole for Students

      Unit 4 Mandy
    • 18:00
      -
      19:00
      1h

      Aerial Silks

      Unit 5 Gemma
    • 18:00
      -
      19:00
      1h

      Improvers’ Pole

      Unit 4 Mandy
    • 19:15
      -
      20:15
      1h

      Aerial Hoop

      Unit 5 Gemma
    • 19:15
      -
      20:15
      1h

      Beginners’ Pole

      Unit 4 Mandy
  • Thursday 02/03
    • 18:00
      -
      19:00
      1h

      Mixed Level Pole

      Unit 4 Mandy
    • 19:15
      -
      20:15
      1h

      Aerial Strength and Conditioning

      Unit 5 Rachel
    • 19:15
      -
      20:15
      1h

      Intermediate Pole

      Unit 4 Mandy
  • Saturday 04/03
    • 10:00
      -
      11:00
      1h

      Intermediate Plus Pole

      Unit 5 Kat
    • 11:00
      -
      12:00
      1h

      Flex and Conditioning

      Unit 5 Kat
    • 12:15
      -
      13:15
      1h

      Pole Routine Choreography

      Unit 5 Kat
  • Monday 06/03
    • 18:00
      -
      19:00
      1h

      Beginners’ Pole

      Unit 4 Suzanne
    • 19:15
      -
      20:15
      1h

      Beginners’ Pole

      Unit 4 Mandy
    • 19:15
      -
      20:15
      1h

      Just Dance

      Unit 5 Suzanne
  • Tuesday 07/03
    • 11:00
      -
      12:00
      1h

      Beginners’ Pole

      Unit 4 Mandy
    • 16:45
      -
      17:45
      1h

      Pole Practice

      Unit 4
    • 16:45
      -
      17:45
      1h

      Aerial Adventures for Kids

      Unit 5 Rachel
    • 18:00
      -
      19:00
      1h

      Trapeze

      Unit 5 Rachel
    • 19:15
      -
      20:15
      1h

      Aerial Yoga

      Unit 5 Rachel
    • 19:15
      -
      20:15
      1h

      Rent a Pole

      Unit 4 N/A
  • Wednesday 08/03
    • 15:15
      -
      16:15
      1h

      Durham Pole for Students

      Unit 4 Mandy
    • 16:30
      -
      17:30
      1h

      Durham Pole for Students

      Unit 4 Mandy
    • 18:00
      -
      19:00
      1h

      Aerial Silks

      Unit 5 Gemma
    • 18:00
      -
      19:00
      1h

      Improvers’ Pole

      Unit 4 Mandy
    • 19:15
      -
      20:15
      1h

      Aerial Hoop

      Unit 5 Gemma
    • 19:15
      -
      20:15
      1h

      Beginners’ Pole

      Unit 4 Mandy
  • Thursday 09/03
    • 18:00
      -
      19:00
      1h

      Mixed Level Pole

      Unit 4 Mandy
    • 19:15
      -
      20:15
      1h

      Aerial Strength and Conditioning

      Unit 5 Rachel
    • 19:15
      -
      20:15
      1h

      Intermediate Pole

      Unit 4 Mandy
  • Saturday 11/03
    • 10:00
      -
      11:00
      1h

      Intermediate Plus Pole

      Unit 5 Kat
    • 11:00
      -
      12:00
      1h

      Flex and Conditioning

      Unit 5 Kat
    • 12:15
      -
      13:15
      1h

      Pole Routine Choreography

      Unit 5 Kat
  • Monday 13/03
    • 18:00
      -
      19:00
      1h

      Beginners’ Pole

      Unit 4 Suzanne
    • 19:15
      -
      20:15
      1h

      Beginners’ Pole

      Unit 4 Mandy
    • 19:15
      -
      20:15
      1h

      Just Dance

      Unit 5 Suzanne